Staff and Board of Directors

Staff  |  Board of Directors  |  Chair's Ambassador Council

Meet Our Staff

David Swisher
President & Chief Executive Officer

Kathleen Beaver
Chief Operating Officer

Joanne Moore
Chief Programs Officer

Tracey Eakin
Chief Financial Officer 

Cassandra Dixon
Director of Events & Corporate Giving

Ann Ensminger
Director of Animal Wellness

Sarah Galiotto
Director of Individual & Foundation Giving

Ashley Rieser
Director of Volunteering Services

Lauren Rimkus
Director of Outreach & Therapeutic Services

Lauren Leffakis
Director of Placement Services

Shannon Tremblay
Director of Communications

Carol Whaley
Director of Clinic Services

 

Clinic Services Department

Mark Anderson
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Chelsea Cibella
Low-Cost Spay/Neuter Program Assistant

Emily deCárdeas, DVM
Clinic Services Veterinarian 

Heather Gazda
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician 

Nancy Hanson
Low-Cost Spay/Neuter Program Assistant

Kaley Kaczynski
Animal Friends for Life Coordinator

Melanie Lippert
Low-Cost Spay/Neuter Lead Program Assistant

Briana Martinez
Low-Cost Spay/Neuter Program Assistant 

Kassie Miller
Clinic Services Coordinator 

Dr. Theo Nelson
Veterinarian of Clinic Services

Kelly O’Donnell
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Victoria Panza
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Taylor Vukich
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Haley Watkins
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

 

Placement Services Department

Lindsey DiBattista
Adoption Counselor

Julia Duncan
Adoption Counselor 

Nikki Finch
Adoption Coordinator

Katie Gaus
Adoption Counselor

Beth Mauder
Adoption Counselor

Kelly McCauley
Admissions Counselor

Baylie Obernesser
Adoption Counselor

Ken Pawlik
Adoption Counselor

Kristy Pszenny
Admissions & Foster Care Coordinator

Samantha Rodgers
Adoption Counselor

Alyssa Sawko
Admissions Counselor

Eric Stieglitz
Adoption Counselor

 

Animal Wellness Department

Donna Barker
Animal Caregiver

Samantha Beere
Animal Caregiver 

Sandra Blando
Animal Caregiver

Shalyse Bolash
Animal Care Coordinator 

Amanda Cavender
Animal Caregiver

Gerry Cieply
Animal Caregiver

Suzanne Denk
Animal Enrichment Specialist

Brandy Fithen
Foster Veterinary Technician 

Dr. Tegan Fuller
Veterinarian

Laura Giap
Canine Behavior Technician

Samantha Goldman
Animal Caregiver

Lacy Hannigan
Animal Caregiver

Chelsea Herd
Animal Caregiver

Eula Houston
Animal Environment Manager

Susan Hughes
Animal Caregiver

Clarissa Jackson
Animal Caregiver 

Valerie Johnson
Animal Caregiver

Shannon Jordan
Animal Care Team Leader

Marsha Koschik
Veterinary Technician

Amy Kuhre
Animal Caregiver

Jannie Ledergerber
Animal Caregiver 

Ray Mauder
Animal Wellness Assistant

Eleanor Miller
Senior Animal Wellness Coordinator/Medical Coordinator

Reenie Otis
Veterinary Technician

Shelby Pergalske
Animal Caregiver

Liz Pitts
Animal Caregiver

Elissa Ramsay
Veterinary Technician

Danny Rosenmund
Animal Care Team Leader 

Melissa Troughtzmantz
Veterinary Technician

Bethany Vega
Animal Caregiver

Nicole Walker
Animal Caregiver

Kathy Weber
Animal Caregiver

Mary Wetzel
Medical Wellness Administrative Assistant

Leisl Wiesen
Behavior Coordinator

Angela Zappalla
Animal Caregiver 

 

Outreach & Therapeutic Services Department

Holly Boller
Public Training Program Assistant 

Leah Carlson
Humane Educator

Robert Fredley
Humane Police Officer

Barb Grosch
Public Training Program Liaison

Donna Klingelhofer
Animal Friends University Assistant

Amy Martello
Therapeutic Services Coordinator

Rachel Martone
Therapeutic Services Assistant

Seth Mowery
Humane Investigations

Valerie Polka
Humane Investigations Resource Liaison

Dana Schultz, M. Ed.
Education Coordinator

Corrie Thearle
Humane Investigations Coordinator 

 

Volunteer Services Department

Lindsay Haslett
Volunteer Coordinator

Catherine Pinkston
Volunteer Liaison 

Stephanie Zarecky
Volunteer Coordinator

 

Development Department

Danielle Brunner
Third Party & Community Events Coordinator

Heather Dougherty
Special Events Coordinator

Chelsea McMullen
Development Coordinator

Mary Nolte
Development Coordinator

 

Communications Department

Arleen D’Annunzio
Retail Associate

Suaz Forsythe
Communications Coordinator

Jenn Geibel
Retail Coordinator

Cody Hoellerman
Communications Coordinator

Max Parker
Communications Assistant

Michelle Siegrist
Retail Associate

Victoria Williams
Retail Assistant

 

Finance & Administration Department

Sean Brink
Maintenance Assistant

Michael Carioto
Custodian/Light Maintenance Assistant

Karen Davin
Finance & Administration Assistant

Harold Delgado
Maintenance Coordinator

Caitalyn Kowal
Administrative Coordinator

Dennis Moreland
Custodian/Light Maintenance Assistant

Abbey Niederst
Administrative Assistant

 

Board of Directors

Marleen Ashton, Esq.
Chair

Howard Loevner
First Vice Chair

Stefania Romoff
Second Vice Chair

Gina Carlos
Secretary

John Weinstein
Treasurer

Brooke Anderson

Richard Applegate

Howard Ash

Mary Ann Bogosta

Michelle Bartlett

Dorothy Boyer

Debbie Campbell

The Honorable Tom Corbett

Jeff Dutkovic

Robert Fragasso

Paul Gitnik

Sheri Levine-Everett

Sarah McKean

Matthew D. Monsour, Esq.

Gina Pferdehirt

Betty Rich

Cindy Russell

Cris Winter

Stephen Zappala, Jr., Esq.


In Memoriam

Alice Richardson, Founder

Lloyd Gluck, Esq.


Chair’s Ambassador Council

Leslie and Scott Baker

John Block

Doug DeNardo

Linda Drago

Beth and Dave Henry

Cathy Holzer

Abby and Kevin Kirkland

Scott and Susan Lammie

P.J. Maloney

Tom and Becky McGough, Jr.

Frank and Sarah Nass

Lisa and Lee Oleinick 

Nicole Phatak

Amy and Rick Pietzak 

Shannon Sweeney

Marcy Tenaglia

Sally Wiggin



Staff and Board of Directors

Animal Friends

Caryl Gates Gluck Resource Center
562 Camp Horne Road | Pittsburgh, PA 15237
Phone: 412.847.7000 | Fax: 412.847.7001
speak@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org
M-F 11 a.m.-7 p.m. | S/S 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Copyright 2015 Animal Friends Inc.