Without the dedicated staff and members of our volunteer Board of Directors, our lifesaving work simply wouldn’t be possible. Meet the compassionate individuals who are hard at work each and every day making Animal Friends’ mission a reality.

Staff (+)

Meet Our Staff

David Swisher
President & Chief Executive Officer

Kathleen Beaver
Chief Strategy Officer

Tracey Eakin
Chief Financial Officer

Ann Ensminger
Chief Operating Officer

Lauren Shalek
Chief Programs Officer

Shannon Clarke
Director of Communications

Heather Dougherty
Director of Events & Corporate Giving

Jenn Geibel
Director of Retail Services & Chow Wagon

Jaime Greenwald
Director of Volunteer Services

Lauren Leffakis
Director of Admissions & Behavior Services

Jason Moninger
Director of Human Resources

Carol Whaley
Director of Clinic Services

Clinic Services Department

Dr. Allison Achey
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Robin Archer
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Sarah Dargo
Clinic Services Program Assistant

Lindsey DiBattista
Clinic Services Program Assistant

Dr. Carol Fellenstein
Veterinarian

Nancy Hanson
Clinic Services Program Assistant

Katie Helscel
Veterinary Technician

Michele Holmberg
Veterinary Technician

Kaley Kaczynski
Clinic Services Coordinator

Abigail Kimball
Veterinary Technician

Michele Mitchell
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Kelly O’Donnell
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Dr. Sara Petras
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Chelsea Wilcox
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Victoria Wolff
Veterinary Technician

Julie Yurek
Clinic Services Program Assistant

Dr. Amanda Zetwo
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Adoption Department

Pam D'Amico
Adoption Counselor

Shane Freeman
Adoption Counselor

Beth Mauder
Adoption Counselor

Laura Perkosky
Adoption Counselor

Alicia Smith
Adoption Counselor

Corrie Stallings
Adoption Counselor

Katie Vecchi
Adoption Counselor

Naomi Weissman
Adoption Counselor

Admissions & Behavior Services

Suzanne Denk
Animal Enrichment Specialist

Debi Meehan
Pets for Vets Lead Trainer

Kelly McCauley
Admissions Counselor

Kristy Pszenny
Admissions & Foster Care Coordinator

Veronica Rigatti
Canine Behavior Technician

Danny Rosenmund
Animal Handling Liaison

Eric Stieglitz
Veterans Programming Coordinator

Leisl Wiesen
Behavior Coordinator

Animal Wellness Department

Allie Blackwood
Veterinary Technician

Sandra Blando
Animal Caregiver

Shalyse Bolash
Animal Care Coordinator

Gerry Cieply
Animal Caregiver

Ashley Danzuso
Animal Caregiver

Aubrey Deibler
Animal Care Team Leader

Seth DiMartile
Animal Caregiver

Gentry Guzman
Animal Caregiver

Chelsea Herd
Animal Care Team Leader

Valerie Johnson
Animal Caregiver

Marsha Koschik
Veterinary Technician

Ray Mauder
Animal Wellness Assistant

Kim McMillan
Animal Caregiver

Eleanor Miller
Senior Medical Coordinator

Reenie Otis
Veterinary Technician

Shelby Pergalske
Animal Care Team Leader

Liz Pitts
Animal Caregiver

Jasmine Saad
Animal Caregiver

Mindy Sarver
Animal Caregiver

Cara Schutzman
Animal Caregiver

Maris Seto
Animal Caregiver

Emily Smith
Animal Caregiver

Nicole Walker
Animal Caregiver

Mary Wetzel
Medical Wellness Administrative Assistant

Retail & Chow Wagon Department

Delaney Beaver
Retail Associate

Melina Bowser
Retail Associate

Anne Cornell
Retail Associate

Arleen D'Annunzio
Retail Associate

Outreach & Therapeutic Services Department

Robert Fredley
Chief Humane Police Officer

Angela Fry
Humane Police Officer

Barb Grosch
Public Training Program Liaison

Donna Klingelhofer
Animal Friends University Assistant

Amy Martello
Therapeutic Services Coordinator

Valerie Polka
Humane Investigations Resource Liaison

Dana Schultz, M. Ed.
Education Coordinator

Krista Sobecki
Humane Investigations Coordinator

Leslie Wessner
Therapeutic Literacy Coordinator

Volunteer Services Department

Danielle Delzer
Volunteer Coordinator

Communications Department

Suaz Forsythe
Communications Coordinator

Cody Hoellerman
Communications Coordinator

Development Department

Katie Boretzky
Third Party Events Coordinator

Melissa Ernst
Development Coordinator

George Moura
Special Events Coordinator

Finance & Administration Department

Holly Boller
Administrative Assistant

Sean Brink
Maintenance Assistant

Michael Carioto
Custodian/Light Maintenance Assistant

Karen Davin
Accounting Coordinator

John Eakin
Administrative Assistant

Carla Patarini
Senior Maintenance Coordinator

Alex Stelitano
Administration & Database Coordinator

Gayle Truitt-Bean
Administrative Assistant

Richard Vogtsberger
Custodian/Light Maintenance  

Board of Directors (+)

Gina Carlos
Chair

Stefania Romoff
Vice Chair

Marleen Ashton, Esq.
Past Chair

Sarah McKean
Secretary

John Weinstein
Treasurer

Brooke Anderson

Howard Ash

Mary Ann Bogosta

Dorothy Boyer

Debbie Campbell

Jeff Dutkovic

Robert Fragasso

Beth Henry

Elizabeth Klamut

Leslie Lafferty

Sheri Levine-Everett

Bonnie Loya

Matthew D. Monsour, Esq.

Michelle Race

Cindy Russell

Nicole Shapiro

Doug Shriber

Charlotte Stephenson

Cris Winter

Stephen Zappala, Jr., Esq.

In Memoriam

Alice Richardson, Founder

Lloyd Gluck, Esq.

Chair’s Ambassador Council (+)

Viviana Altieri

John Block

John Boyer

Jimmy Campbell

John Carlos

Tracey DeAngelo

Doug DeNardo

Linda Drago

Wendy Dutkovic

Donna and Bill Gaughan

Julia Gleason

Donna Gutierrez

Dave Henry

Cathy Holzer

Abby and Kevin Kirkland

Reed Lafferty

Scott and Susan Lammie

Howard Loevner

P.J. Maloney

Frank and Sarah Nass

Lisa and Lee Oleinick

Nicole Phatak

Amy and Rick Pietzak

Ron Ramsey

Congressman Guy Reschenthaler

Betty Rich

Andy Russell

Damian Ruyechan

Sarah Shriber

David Stephenson

Shannon Sweeney

Marcy Tenaglia