Without the dedicated staff and members of our volunteer Board of Directors, our lifesaving work simply wouldn’t be possible. Meet the compassionate individuals who are hard at work each and every day making Animal Friends’ mission a reality.

Staff   Board of Directors and Chair’s Ambassador Council

Senior Leadership

Kathleen Beaver
President & CEO
KBeaver@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org

Tracey Eakin
Chief Financial Officer
TEakin@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org
Lauren Leffakis
Chief Operating Officer
LLeffakis@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org
Ann Ensminger
Chief Programs Officer
AEnsminger@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org

Carol Whaley
Senior Director of Clinic & Community Services
CWhaley@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org

Amanda Zetwo, DVM
Medical Director – Clinic & Community Services
Jenn Geibel
Director of Clinic & Community Services
JGeibel@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org

Jaime Greenwald
Director of Events & Corporate Giving
JGreenwald@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org

Heather Pisano
Director of Individual & Foundation Giving
HPisano@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org

Cody Hoellerman
Director of Communications
CHoellerman@ThinkingOutsideTheCage.org
Jonna Swanson, DVM
Medical Director of Shelter Medicine

Admissions & Behavior Services

Lindsey Chadwick
Admissions & Foster Care Coordinator

Liesl Wiesen
Behavior Coordinator

Suzanne Denk
Animal Enrichment Specialist

Debi Meehan
Pets for Vets Lead Trainer

Kelly McCauley
Senior Admissions Counselor

Veronica Rigatti
Canine Behavior Technician

Adoption Department

Katie Vecchi
Adoption Coordinator

Becki Leighty
Adoption Counselor

JT Mangan
Adoption Counselor

Beth Mauder
Adoption Counselor

Corrie Stallings
Adoption Counselor

Naomi Weissman
Adoption Counselor

Animal Wellness Department

Dr. Georgia Nakovich
Veterinarian

Carla Patarini
Senior Behavior Care Coordinator

Shalyse Bolash
Medical Administrative Coordinator

Aubrey Deibler
Behavior Care Team Leader

Angie Bellesteros
Veterinary Technician

Sandy Blando
Behavior Care Technician

Emily Chorherr
Behavior Care Technician

Gerry Cieply
Behavior Care Technician

Emily Clarke
Behavior Care Technician

Sydney Crawford
Behavior Care Technician

Gentry Guzman
Behavior Care Technician

Marsha Koschik
Veterinary Technician

Emma Suchma
Veterinary Technician

Megan Lunz
Behavior Care Technician

Ray Mauder
Behavior Care Administrative Assistant

Micaela Meinert
Behavior Care Technician

Rianna Miedel
Behavior Care Technician

Reenie Otis
Veterinary Technician

Shelby Pergalske
Behavior Technician

Jade Perry
Behavior Care Technician

Liz Pitts
Behavior Care Technician

Courtney Price
Behavior Care Technician

Mindy Sarver
Behavior Care Technician

Hannah Schmid
Behavior Care Technician

Kim Sendek-McMillan
Behavior Care Technician

Maris Seto
Behavior Care Technician

Emily Smith
Behavior Care Technician

Nicole Walker
Behavior Care Technician

Sean Weese
Behavior Care Technician

Mary Wetzel
Medical Wellness Administrative Assistant

Clinic & Community Services Department

Dr. Allison Achey
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Dr. Robin Archer
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Dr. Erin Johnson
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Dr. Kyla Morgan
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Dr. Jessica Serbin
Clinic Services Veterinarian

Dr. Devon Klingensmith
Associate Veterinarian

Kaley Kaczynski
Clinic Services Coordinator

Liz Moser
Animal Friends for Life Coordinator

Ava Boroch
Veterinary Assistant

Audrey Botula
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Katie Helscel
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Erin Hines
Clinic Services Program Assistant

Michele Holmberg
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Kelly O’Donnell
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Cecilia Oliveros
Clinic Services Program Assistant

Tori Panza
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Chelsea Wilcox
Clinic Services Veterinary Technician

Julie Yurek
Clinic Services Program Assistant

Communications Department

Suaz Forsythe
Communications Coordinator

Monique Serbu
Communications Coordinator

Abby McNatt
Communications/Administration Assistant

Gayle Truitt-Bean
Administrative Assistant

Development Department

Corey Brooks
Development Coordinator: Foundations & Donorbase Management

Lindsey Swanson
Development Coordinator

Tricia Panos
Community & Special Events Coordinator

Finance & Administration Department

Karen Davin
Accounting Coordinator

Michelle Otlano
Human Resources Coordinator

Tom Snee
Maintenance Coordinator

Michael Carioto
Custodian/Light Maintenance Assistant

John Eakin
Administrative Assistant

Noah Eakin
Administrative Assistant

Humane Investigations Department

Krista Sobecki
Humane Investigations Coordinator

Valerie Polka
Humane Investigations Resource Liaison

Outreach & Therapeutic Services Department

Leslie Wessner
Literacy Programs Coordinator

Barb Grosch
Public Training Program Liaison

Donna Klingelhofer
Animal Friends University Outreach Assistant

Gayle Bair
Trainer

Lisa Bartel
Trainer

Rose Buckwalter
Summer Camp Teacher

Laura Carlino
Summer Camp Teacher

Lori Caruso
Trainer

Rachel Crown
Trainer

Michael Cunningham
Trainer

Anita DeBias
Trainer

Robert Dell
Summer Camp Teacher

Kaitlyn Devlin
Summer Camp Teacher

Nancy Emerick
Summer Camp Teacher

Marcy Fenell
Trainer

Tirah Manko
Trainer

Melissa Marzoff
Trainer

Elaine Mayowski
Trainer

Kathleen Pfeifer
Summer Camp Teacher

Sarah Stevens
Trainer

Brittany Winkowski
Summer Camp Teacher

Colleen Woods
Trainer

Retail & Chow Wagon Department

Alex Stelitano
Retail Coordinator and Community Resource Liaison

Joyce Anderson
Retail Associate

Delaney Beaver
Retail Associate

Melina Bowser
Retail Associate

Daisy Hines
Retail Associate

Volunteer Services Department

Maddie Aicher
Volunteer Services Coordinator

Danielle Delzer
Volunteer Services Coordinator

Board of Directors

Gina Carlos
Chair

Marleen Ashton, Esq.
Past Chair

Sarah McKean
Vice Chair

Matthew D. Monsour, Esq.
Secretary

Robert Fragasso
Treasurer

Mary Ann Bogosta

Dorothy Boyer

Debbie Campbell

Jeff Dutkovic

Beth Henry

Elizabeth Klamut

Sheri Levine-Everett

Howard Loevner

Bonnie Loya

Michelle Race

Cindy Russell

Doug Shriber

Charlotte Stephenson

John Weinstein

Cris Winter

Stephen Zappala, Jr., Esq.

In Memoriam

Alice Richardson, Founder

Lloyd Gluck, Esq.

 

Chair’s Ambassador Council

Viviana Altieri

Howard Ash and Donna Gutierrez

John Block

John Boyer

Jimmy Campbell

John Carlos

Tracey DeAngelo

Doug DeNardo

Linda Drago

Wendy Dutkovic

Donna and Bill Gaughan

Julia Gleason

Dave Henry

Cathy Holzer

Abby and Kevin Kirkland

Scott and Susan Lammie

P.J. Maloney

Frank and Sarah Nass

Lisa and Lee Oleinick

Nicole Phatak

Amy and Rick Pietzak

Ron Ramsey

Congressman Guy Reschenthaler

Betty Rich

Andy Russell

Damian Ruyechan

Sarah Shriber

David Stephenson

Ward and Julie Strang

Shannon Sweeney

Marcy Tenaglia